Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Chi Heng Foundation is committed to protect privacy, confidentiality and the security of all the personal information we hold. We also ensure that all our employees and affiliated parties uphold the same obligations.

 

Your Consent

The website https://chfaidsorphans.com (“Website”) is wholly owned and operated by Chi Heng Foundation. By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data (as defined below). Any future change to this PPS and/or related procedures will be announced in the Website, to keep you updated of what information we collect, how we use it.

 

Collection of Personal Data and User Information

Whenever you visit the Website or make telephone calls to us, we may collect two types of information from you:

1. Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any personal identifying data which we may collect from you, or data to ascertain the identity of the individual.

The kind of Personal Data we may collect from you or the Personal Data you may opt to disclose to us include (but not limited to):

name;

email address;

correspondence address;

gender;

occupation;

telephone numbers;

identity reference;

credit card or bank account information; and

date of birth.

2. User information

When you visit the Website, our service provider keeps a record of your visit. Visitor Data may include your domain name, server address, IP address, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations. We may use Visitor Data only for preparing statistics, website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use and have no intention to use the Visitor Data to personally identify anyone.

 

Purpose of Collecting your Personal Data

The purpose for which we may use your Personal Data may include one or more of the following purposes:

  1. to communicate with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;
  2. to enable us to provide you with up-to-date information such as newsletters, and invitations to join our activities or events;
  3. to process with and manage your donations;
  4. to confirm your donation arrangements, mailing or email correspondence and activity engagements;
  5. to proceed with or manage your sponsorship, newsletter subscription, volunteering, public education or purchase of products;
  6. to confirm your attendance to our events and talks;
  7. to inform you or communicate with you regarding our latest updates;
  8. for analytical purposes in order to improve our system and the quality of the relevant services;
  9. other purposes which are in line with or complement the mission of Chi Heng Foundation.

 

Protection of Personal Data

Chi Heng Foundation strives to preserve the confidentiality and safety of the Personal Data we have collected, used and stored in our system. We also manage carefully the transfer and disclosure of any Personal Data. All Personal Data are collected impartially and in compliance of the applicable law. The Personal Data will only be used within the scope of our work and/or for other lawful purposes. We maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that the Personal Data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion or other usage without due authorization.

 

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided, including the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. A fee may be imposed for complying with a data access request. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner), and sent to us by mail to the Chi Heng Foundation office. By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the Ordinance, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form.

You may also choose to stop receiving or hearing from us in regard to our service or Website updates via one of the following methods (please specify your name, contact number, email, address) :

By fax: (852) 2517 0594

By email : info@chihengfoundation.com

By Post: Room 703A, 7/F, Lai Cheong Factory Building,

479-479A Castle Peak Road, Lai Chi Kok, Shum Shui Po District,

Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

Sign Up, Online Donation and Credit Card Information

Whenever you sign up at this Website or donate via this Website, your Personal Data will be encrypted. Your credit card details will only be sent to third parties (like banks, our specified employee, authorized agent and processor) if necessary. Without any authorization or other lawful purpose, Chi Heng Foundation will not disclose any credit card information to any other third parties.

Cookies

We may use cookies stored in your computer to gather some general information about your internet usage to assist us improve this website. Data collected by these cookies may include browsing date and time, web pages, length of browsing period, and the web sites that were visited before and after visiting this website.

This website uses cookies (small text files containing configuration information) in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

Our internet provider only provides us with aggregated browsing statistics of all users as a group. All this anonymously collected information will not be merged with your personal information.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can deactivate the saving of cookies or set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies. Users that do not accept cookies may not be able to access certain areas of our site.

Links to Other Websites

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“third–party websites”). This PPS does not apply to the third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by the third-party websites. The hyperlinks to the third-party websites are provided in the Website solely for easy reference.

 

Safety

While we will strive to create a safe Internet environment, we cannot guarantee the safety of the use of our website or any emails to or from us.

 

Updates to this PPS

Any updates to the PPS will be published on the Website. You should check this PPS regularly to make sure you understand our latest policy. If you continue to use the Website and/or any relevant platforms, it indicates your acceptance to it and that you give full consent to the relevant changes.

 

Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfill such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Chi Heng Foundation’s interests.

 

Language

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

This post is also available in: Chinese (Traditional) Chinese (Simplified)